hosted on condor3913
 Mechanical Music Digest  Archives
You Are Not Logged In Login/Get New Account
Please Log In. Accounts are free!
Logged In users are granted additional features including a more current version of the Archives and a simplified process for submitting articles.
Home Archives Calendar Gallery Store Links Info

End-of-Year Fundraising Drive In Progress. Please visit our home page to see this and other announcements: https://www.mmdigest.com     Thank you. --Jody

MMD > Archives > September 2014 > 2014.09.05 > 07Prev  Next


Making Brass Tubing Elbows
By John A. Tuttle

Hi All,  First, a big "thank you" to all of the people who contacted me
about making the 5/32" brass elbows.  Special thanks to Wade Newton for
sending me the plans to build Bob Humes' tubing bender tool, and an
extra special "thank you" to Bob, who is letting me borrow his creation.

Secondly, I've received quite an education in the last two days, and
I ran a couple of quick tests.  What I learned is that all small brass
tubing is not created equal.  Typically, brass tubing for elbows is
much softer than the same size tubing that's used for straight nipples.

To make the tubing for elbows less brittle, it's put through a process
called annealing.  While there are various opinions about exactly how
hot you have to get the brass (I found numbers from 500-1000 degrees),
the fact remains that you must get the metal hot.  Then, the brass is
quenched in cold water.

Considering the number of elbows I'm going to make, the prospect of
dealing with this phase of the project was not a pleasant one.  So,
I did a quick test.  Even though I didn't have a bending tool on hand,
I did find two drill bits that fit perfectly into the ends of the
tubing.  Then, placing my thumbs in the center of the piece, I started
trying to bend it as evenly as possible.

To my surprise, it bent rather easily, and I was able to impart a
70-degree bend before the tubing started to kink (or collapse) in the
center.  Then I took one of the 7/8" straight nipples that I sell, and
ran the same test.  It didn't want to bend at all.  In fact, it broke
into two pieces before it bent 10 degrees.

So, I concluded that the 1-1/2" pieces that I have were annealed
during the manufacturing process, which makes me very happy.  By the
way, I also cut one of the 1-1/2" pieces down to 7/8" just to see if
it would still bend easily, and it did.

Lastly, once again I want to thank the MMDigest for providing us such
a valuable service.  If you haven't already done so this year, please
consider making a donation.

Musically,
John A Tuttle
Player-Care.com
Brick, New Jersey, USA


(Message sent Fri 5 Sep 2014, 18:54:03 GMT, from time zone GMT-0700.)

Key Words in Subject:  Brass, Elbows, Making, Tubing

Home    Archives    Calendar    Gallery    Store    Links    Info   


Enter text below to search the MMD Website with Google



CONTACT FORM: Click HERE to write to the editor, or to post a message about Mechanical Musical Instruments to the MMD

Unless otherwise noted, all opinions are those of the individual authors and may not represent those of the editors. Compilation copyright 1995-2022 by Jody Kravitz.

Please read our Republication Policy before copying information from or creating links to this web site.

Click HERE to contact the webmaster regarding problems with the website.

Please support publication of the MMD by donating online

Pay via PayPal

No PayPal account required

                                     
Translate This Page